Start your research with authoritative encyclopedias and handbooks in economics and finance from Sage Reference
ABC CLIO eBooks: Home
Multidisciplinary collection of Encyclopedias.
Go to 'My Account' to browse the list of encyclopedias.
Sage Knowledge This link opens in a new window
A collection of encyclopedias, books and videos from Sage publication.
The database allows users to search and browse titles by subject covering areas such as business, counseling, crime, education, health and social care, family studies, media, psychology, social issues and sociology.
Availability: Full-text
Date Coverage: 1965 to present
SAGE Research Methods Online This link opens in a new window
Published by Sage, this database supports research at all levels by providing material to guide users through every step of the research process. This ultimate methods library contains books, reference works, journal articles, and instructional videos by world-leading academics from across the social sciences.
Availability: Full-text and videos
Date Coverage: - - - -
Oxford Handbooks Online This link opens in a new window
A collection of electronic books published by Oxford University Press. The collection brings together the world’s leading scholar to discuss research and latest thinking on a range of major topics. It contains in-depth, high level scholarly review articles and covers a wide range of subject areas such as archaeology, classical studies, history, linguistics, literature, philosophy, and more.
Availability: Full-text
Date Coverage: 2012 to present
Taylor & Francis eBooks This link opens in a new window
This e-book collection provides online access to over 10,000 selected academic books published by Taylor & Francis, primarily in the humanities and social sciences, and approximately 15,000 titles published by CRC Press in science, technology, engineering, and medicine.
Availability: full-text
Date Coverage: Varies
New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics
The New Palgrave Dictionary of Economics and the Law
Collins dictionary of economics by 
Islamic economics and finance a glossary by 
Who's who in economics by 
The Oxford Handbook of Banking by 
The SAGE Encyclopedia of Economics and Society by 
Booms and busts an encyclopedia of economic history from Tulipmania of the 1630s to the global financial crisis of the 21st century by 
Encyclopedia of sustainability by 
The new Palgrave dictionary of economics by 
The Princeton encyclopedia of the world economy by 
