Reference books such as encyclopedias, dictionaries, handbooks and biographies help you find factual and background information about your topic.
Google and Wikipedia could be good places to start your search for general and initial ideas about your topic. But you will always have to use Library resources to get more credible information.
Encyclopedias
Dictionaries and Handbooks
Biographies
Chronologies
Internet Sources
Oxford Islamic Studies Online (3 simultaneous users)
A comprehensive online resource covering the history and culture of Islam. The main content features major Oxford reference works such as Oxford Dictionary of Islam, Oxford Encyclopedia of the Islamic World, Oxford Encyclopedia of the Modern Islamic World, and Oxford History of Islam. The database covers global Islamic history, people, politics, faith, concepts, practice, culture, customs, and much more. In addition to reference entries, the database contains biographies, primary documents, book chapters, interpretation and concordance of the Qur'an, images, maps, and timelines. It includes a "Learning Resources" area featuring study and teaching aids for the exploration of the field of Islamic studies in general. It has powerful search capabilities and can be searched by Era, topics, country, region, branch of Islam, name, birth, death, profession, movements, schools, and document type.
Availability: Full-text
Coverage: Current
Limitation: 3 users at a time
For more go to Databases, limit your search by subject to Islamic Studies. Or, search the Library Catalog, do a keyword search for "Islam" AND Encyclopedias or dictionaries AND Islam
Selected Arabic Encyclopedias:
