Arts and Fine Arts : Reference

انجليزي، فرنسي، عربي

إنجليزي - فرنسي - عربي

A collection of reference work bringing together over 260 volumes from the Cambridge Histories series. Volumes are grouped into topics and cover over 15 different subject areas, including: American history, British history, music, theater studies and performing arts.

a single gateway that offers users the ability to access and cross-search Grove and Oxford reference content in one location.It contains over 45,000 articles on every aspect of the visual arts - painting, sculpture, graphic arts, architecture, decorative arts and photography . Additionally, Grove Art Online provides access to 40,000 image links and 5,000 images through partnerships with major organizations such as the Metropolitan Museum of Art and numerous international galleries and individual artists.

a gateway offering the ability to access and cross-search multiple music reference resources in one location. It includes the full-text of Gove Music Online, Oxford Companion to Music, Oxford Dictionary of Music, Encyclopedia of Popular Music and more. The source covers articles on composers, performers, conductors, instruments and notation, forms and genres, individual works, musicology, theory, and criticism. It links to thousand of illustrations, digital sounds and selected web resources.

The Dictionary offers its readers authoritative and comprehensive global coverage.
A resource for both art and cultural studies, the Dictionary serves as a unique guide to all the visual arts: painting, sculpture, architecture, photography, drawing, printmaking, as well as the decorative arts

Containing 1,340 illustrated articles and Provides an unparalleled guide to the figures who have dominated the visual arts throughout the ages.

Presents a broad view of art through the centuries, and introduces the works of major artists. This includes women, artists of color, and the arts of other continents and regions, as well as those of Western Europe and the United States.

A World History enables you to look at a work of art, understand its construction, and distinguish between different techniques, styles, and critical viewpoints.

Over 1000 entries and 162 illustrations.

Alternative title: Enciclopedia universale dell' arte
All articles have been translated into English from the original language ...

Introduces the reader to a period of extraordinary historical and geographical extent ranging from ancient Rome to the age of exploration.

Originally published: Atlas of world art.

A guide of national and regional schools of art, styles, techniques, and iconography.

Presents a new perspective on art history. It takes an interdisciplinary approach, drawing upon literature, history, psychology, geography, economics, and other areas to set important artistic advances in a cultural context.