Bidoun - بدون
Canvas: Art and Culture from the Arab World:This is just a selected list of library resources.
To find more articles, books, book chapters, images, and other materials.
Search the Library Catalog, Databases, Individual Journals, etc. or Ask a Librarian
I. Definitions
معجم مصطلحات الفنون ثلاثي اللغات: عربي - انكليزي - فرنسي
II. Essays and Overviews
| Contemporary art in the Middle East © 2009 Location: Jafet Stacks Call Number: J 709.56:C761s Additional Information |
 |
|||
| Art of the Middle East: Modern and contemporary art of the Arab world & Iran. © 2011 Location: Jafet Reference Department Call Number: R 709. 56: E 348a Additional Information |
 |
Oxford Art Online Online encyclopedia with full-text essays on most aspects of the art world. Covers all geographical areas and all periods.
Oxford Islamic Studies Online features reference content and commentary by renowned scholars. Browse subject entries and refine results by topic and/or by region.
موسوعة أعلام الرسم: العرب و الاجانب
Insert content for first tab here.Why Use Article?
Articles are Best Resources for Research because: they are current, written by experts in your field, peer reviewed, and cover very specific subjects.
|
|
FIND ARTICLES USING DATABASES Go to Databases, select Fine Arts, Arab and Middle Eastern Studies, or Multidisciplinary from the drop down menu Find Resources by Subject
II. Other databases
|
|
|
|
|
FIND ARTICLES USING INDIVIDUAL JOURNALS
|
Search the Catalog to find books and other materials available at the University Libraries.
Go to Databases, select Images from the drop down menu Find Resources by Type
ARTstor A digital library of more than one million images in the arts, architecture, humanities, and social sciences. Go to Browse by Geography to view images by regions or countries.
Oxford Art Online provides access to more than 13,000 art images with links to international museums and galleries.
Books are great sources for finding good quality images. Go to the Catalog and perform a keyword search to find books about a particular artist, an exhibit, museum collections, etc.
|
Convergence: new art from Lebanon Forces of change: Artists of the Arab world New Vision Arab contemporary art in the 21st century Five essays explore in depth contemporary Arab production, followed by 90 superbly illustrated profiles of key artists, organizations and galleries. Interventions: A dialogue between the Modern and the Contemporary Sajjil: a century of modern art (Examples of works) Tamass: Contemporary Arab representations Told, untold, retold: 23 stories of journeys through time and space |
|
Go to the library Catalog and perform a keyword search by artist name or browse by subject areas such as Painters -- Lebanon; الرسامون -- لبنان -- تراجم
Select Bibliography on Fine Arts in the Middle East
Abaza, M. (2011). Twentieth-century Egyptian art: the private collection of Sherwet Shafei. Cairo, Egypt: American University in Cairo Press.
Abillama, N. S. (2012). Art from Lebanon modern and contemporary artists volume 1: 1880-1975. Lebanon: LebanonPostcard.
Ankori, G. (2006). Palestinian art. London: Reaktion Books.
Art Palestine: Nabil Anani, Tayseer Barakat, Sliman Mansour. (2011). Dubai: Meem Galllery,
Boullata, K. (2009). Palestinian art 1850-2005. London: Saqi.
Daher, N. (1995). L'identite nationale a travers le paysage realiste dans la peinture contemporaine de l'Orient Arabe. Beirut: Universite libanaise.
Halaby, S. (2001). Liberation art of Palestine: Palestinian painting and sculpture in the second half of the 20th century. New York: H.T.T.B Publications.
Keiso, F. (2008). The body in twilight: representation of the human body, sexuality and struggle in contemporary Arab art. Saarbrucken: VDM Verlag,
Khal, H. (1987). The woman artist in Lebanon. Beirut: Institute for Women Studies in the Arab World
Lahoud, E. (1974). Contemporary art in Lebanon. New York: Near East Books Co.
Naef, S. (1996). A la recherche d'une modernite arabe: l'evolution des arts plastiques en Egypte, au Liban et en Irak. Geneve: Slatkine,
Saeb. E. (2010). Art of the Middle East: modern and contemporary art of the Arab world and Iran. London: Merrell Publishers.
Said, H. (1964). Contemporary art in Egypt. Cairo, Egypt: Ministry of Culture and National Guidance.
Shabout, N.. (2007). Modern Arab art: formation of Arab aesthetics. Gainesville FL: University Press of Florida.
ابو اليزيد، ا. ( 2002). سيرة اللون: تجارب تشكيلية معاصرة. القاهرة: الهيئة المصرية العامة للكتاب.
أتاسي، م. ,الصايغ، س., و الزيات، ا. (1988). الفن التشكيلي المعاصر في سورية،1898-1998. دمشق: غاليري اتاسي.
البهنسي, ع. (1985). الفن العربي الحديث بين الهوية و التبعية . بيروت: دار الرائد العربي.
الراوي، ن. (1962). تأملات في الفن العراقي الحديث. بغداد: مديرية الفنون والثقافة الشعبية بوزارة الارشاد.
الربيعي، ش. (1972). الفن التشكيلي المعاصر في العراق. بغداد: وزارة الاعلام، مديرية الثقافة العامة.
القيسي, ع. (2011). الفن التشكيلي العربي المعاصر: الميراث و الحداثة. بيروت: اللجنة الوطنية اللبنانية للتربية والعلم والثقافة.
العطار، م. (1996- 1998). رواد الفن وطليعة التنوير في مصر. القاهرة: الهيئة المصرية العامة للكتاب.
سعيد، ح. (1964). الفن المعاصر في مصر. القاهرة: وزارة الثقافة والارشاد القومي.
فروخ, م. (1967). الفن و الحياة : مقالات تبحث في الفن وارتباطه بالحياة. بيروت: دار العلم للملايين.
