LibGuides: Philosophy: Books

Library Catalog

Search the Library Catalog (AUBCAT)to locate books and other materials available at the University Libraries.

E-Books

Cambridge Histories online This link opens in a new window An e-book collection bringing together over 260 volumes from the Cambridge Histories series. Volumes are grouped into topics and cover over 15 different subject areas, including: American history, British history, economic history, general history, history of science, language and linguistics, literary studies, music, philosophy, religious studies, theatre studies and performing arts. Availability: Full-text Coverage: Complete collection till end of 2021
De Gruyter eBooks This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary and multilingual collection of electronic books and textbooks from many reputable publishers. The collection covers 28 subject areas. Availability: Full-text Coverage: Complete collection Format: PDF and ePub
JSTOR eBooks This link opens in a new window
JSTOR eBooks, a digital library for scholars, researchers and students, provides access to selected e-books that the library has purchased as well as open access e-books. Subjects covered include language & literature, business, history, philosophy, political science, religion and sociology.

Availability: Full-text and bibliographic citations
Date Coverage: ----
Oxford Handbooks Online This link opens in a new window A collection of electronic books published by Oxford University Press. The collection brings together the world’s leading scholar to discuss research and latest thinking on a range of major topics. It contains in-depth, high level scholarly review articles and covers a wide range of subject areas such as archaeology, classical studies, history, linguistics, literature, philosophy, and more. Availability: Full-text Date Coverage: 2012 to present
ProQuest Ebook Central This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary collection of reference and scholarly e-books from hundreds of university presses, trade publishers, and popular presses. The content covers 16 key subject areas including: business and economics, computers and IT, education, fine arts, history, literature and linguistics, life science, medicine, political science etc... Availability: Full-text Date Coverage: 1999 to present
Routledge Handbooks Online This link opens in a new window A collection of electronic handbooks offering peer-reviewed research articles in the sciences, social sciences and humanities. The collection covers a wide range of subjects including archaeology, anthropology, behavioral sciences, bioscience, business and management, communication and media, computer science, criminology, economics, and more. Availability: Full-text Date Coverage: Varies

ACLS Humanities

ACLS Humanities E-Book (formerly History E-Book Project)

An online fully searchable growing collection, of nearly 1398 high quality books of major importance to historical studies, sponsored by the American Council of Learned Societies (ACLS).

In addition to performing a search, users can browse by Author, Title or Subject (e. g. Philosophy)

E-Book Finder

Find e-Books which you access and read online.

Philosophy: Books

Library Catalog

E-Books

ACLS Humanities

E-Book Finder

Open Access E-Books

Google Books

Philosophy: Books

Library Catalog

E-Books

ACLS Humanities.outerbox {PADDING-BOTTOM: 3px; PADDING-LEFT: 2px; PADDING-RIGHT: 2px; PADDING-TOP: 3px} .headerbox H2{FONT: small-caps 14px Arial Rounded MT Bold;}

E-Book Finder

Open Access E-Books

Google Books

ACLS Humanities