Resources for FM Students

Below are the most frequently used clinical information resources in Medicine:

• AccessMedicine reference resource from McGraw Hill that provides clinical and educational content from leading books. In addition, it contains infographics, multimedia, study tools, cases, etc.
   
• ClinicalKey most current clinically relevant evidence-based answers, expert commentary, MEDLINE abstracts and select third-party journals. It gives access to books, journals, videos, procedures, multimedia, and calculators.

• UpToDate is an Evidence-based clinical information resource authored by physicians, offering different levels of patient education and discussions of medical topics. It includes graphics, medical calculators, drug interaction databases and more.

Below are the most frequently used research databases in Medicine:

• Cochrane a collection of six databases that contains different types of independent high-quality evidence for healthcare decision making.

• Embase a biomedical and pharmaceutical database indexing articles from over 3,500 international journals and conference abstracts in different fields.

• MEDLINE A bibliographic database produced by the US National Library of Medicine. It indexes a large number of international biomedical journals covering the fields of medicine. nursing, dentistry, veterinary, preclinical sciences, and allied health sciences.

• PubMed a bibliographic database that provides access to over 16 million citations from MEDLINE and other life science journals in different fields.