Country Information: Economics Reports

Africa Development Indicators (ADI) provides a detailed collection of development data on Africa. It contains over 1,600 indicators, covering 53 African countries. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, infrastructure, governance, partnership, and environmental indicators.

A fully searchable portal of over 5,000 documents consisting of World Bank publications and Policy Research Working Papers, plus each new book and paper as they are published. The collection provides access to full-text books, reports, journals, working papers and other formal documents from the World Bank.

A repository for statistics on the external debt of developing countries derived from loan-by-loan records. It presents reported or estimated data on the total external debt of 128 individual countries that report to the World Bank's Debtor reporting System (DRS).

The World Bank's Global Economic Monitor (GEM) data set provides real- and financial sector indicators in daily, monthly, quarterly and annual frequencies for developing and high-income countries, and regional and global aggregates. Topics covered include balance of payment, commodity prices, consumer prices, merchandise trade, National income account and stock indices.

A primary database for development indicators published by the World Bank. The database provides a comprehensive statistical data of more than 900 time series indicators for over 200 countries. Data includes social, economic, financial, natural resources, and environmental indicators from 1960 onwards.

Project provides objective measures of business regulations for local firms in 183 economies and selected cities at the sub national level. World Bank, IFC.

Business focused statistical data for 201 countries. Country comparing and ranking is provided. In addition to statistics historical, economic and political information is also available.

A one-stop-shop for information on progress towards the Millennium Development Goals (MDGs), globally and at the countrylevel. Statistics and project progress information are available by country and by goal.

A statistical yearbook presenting a wide range of key statistics of the OECD countries. It contains more than 100 indicators covering a wide range of areas including economy, agriculture, education, energy, environment, foreign aid, health and quality of life, industry, information and communications, population/ labor force, trade and investment, taxation and public expenditure. The data is accompanied by explanatory analysis, tables, and figures to enable cross-country comparisons.