LibGuides: Architecture and Design: Architecture and Design

Selected Encyclopedias and Dictionaries

Books and EBooks

Use the Library Catalog to find books and other materials.

De Gruyter eBooks This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary and multilingual collection of electronic books and textbooks from many reputable publishers. The collection covers 28 subject areas. Availability: Full-text Coverage: Complete collection Format: PDF and ePub
EBSCO eBook Collection This link opens in a new window Extensive collection of academic, professional, fiction and nonfiction electronic books from leading publishers. The collection covers a wide range of subjects including business, computer science, education, engineering, medicine, history, literature, mathematics, philosophy, politics, psychology, religion, sciences, and social sciences. It includes classic works in literature and history from the public domain. Availability: Full-text Date Coverage: Varies
ProQuest Ebook Central This link opens in a new window A multidisciplinary collection of reference and scholarly e-books from hundreds of university presses, trade publishers, and popular presses. The content covers 16 key subject areas including: business and economics, computers and IT, education, fine arts, history, literature and linguistics, life science, medicine, political science etc... Availability: Full-text Date Coverage: 1999 to present
Taylor & Francis eBooks This link opens in a new window This e-book collection provides online access to over 10,000 selected academic books published by Taylor & Francis, primarily in the humanities and social sciences, and approximately 15,000 titles published by CRC Press in science, technology, engineering, and medicine. Availability: full-text Date Coverage: Varies

How to Download EBooks

Articles

Case Studies and Architectural Plans

Building Types Online
More than 850 international case studies from the past 30 years and thematic articles on building design, photos and architectural plans.
Building Types Online database is a resource for the study and practice of architectural design.
The database includes content from 12 previously published Birkhäuser publications (2002-2016). Thematic articles provide background information on individual building types or explain specific aspects such as lighting, acoustics, urban considerations, access types or planning processes. The database highlights a large international collection of contemporary buildings, from housing, office buildings, museums, schools, libraries, industrial complexes, sports buildings, hospitals and other building types. All content was written and selected by internationally renowned authors in architectural design.

Images

ARTstor
Image database containing over 2 million high-quality images in all areas of the arts. Features works of art from museums, photo archives, scholars, and artists. Covers many time periods and culture, and documents the fields of architecture, painting, sculpture, photography, fashion and other forms of visual culture. Users can view, enlarge, download, and compare images.